Buying Advice

Santa Fe Hybrid vs. Highlander Hybrid: Hyundai Costs Less and Has the Roomier Third Row

A loaded Santa Fe Limited Hybrid costs less than the cheapest Highlander Hybrid and matches its 35 mpg. Toyota answers with towing, cargo room and eight seats.

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid and Toyota Highlander Hybrid side by side
The 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid (left) and the 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid; Toyota's next Highlander is electric-only. Photo: Hyundai / Toyota

Hyundai sold 17,959 Santa Fes in October, up 52% from a year earlier and an October record for the model, according to the company's monthly sales report. Hybrids made up 29% of everything Hyundai sold that month. The natural cross-shop for the Santa Fe Hybrid is Toyota's Highlander Hybrid, and on paper the Hyundai wins more of that matchup than its lower price would suggest.

This is a two-car comparison. If you are still weighing the wider field, start with our ranking of three-row hybrid SUVs under $50,000. If you need a genuinely adult-sized third row, our Palisade Hybrid vs. Grand Highlander Hybrid comparison covers the next size up.

The short version

The 2027 Santa Fe Hybrid starts at $38,300 including Hyundai's $1,650 freight charge, or $40,100 with all-wheel drive. The 2026 Highlander Hybrid is sold only with AWD and starts at $49,615 including Toyota's $1,595 delivery fee. Toyota's extra money buys 1,500 pounds more towing, more cargo space behind every row, and an eight-seat option. It does not buy better fuel economy or a roomier third row.

Spec2027 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Price with destination, FWD$38,300–$50,600Not offered
Price with destination, AWD$40,100–$52,400$49,615–$57,270
TrimsSE, SEL, Limited, CalligraphyXLE, Limited, Platinum
Powertrain1.6L turbo four, hybrid, 6-speed automatic2.5L four, hybrid
Total output231 hp, 271 lb-ft243 hp
EPA city/hwy/combined37/36/36 mpg FWD; 35/34/35 AWD35/35/35 mpg XLE; 35/34/35 Limited, Platinum
Seats7 (SE, SEL); 6 or 7 (Limited); 6 (Calligraphy)7; 8 with optional bench (XLE)
Second-row legroom41.5 in38.7 in
Third-row legroom / headroom30.0 / 37.7 in28.0 / 36.1 in
Cargo behind 3rd / 2nd / 1st row14.6 / 40.5 / 79.6 cu ft16.0 / 48.4 / 84.3 cu ft
Length / wheelbase190.2 / 110.8 in194.9 / 112.2 in
Max towing2,000 lb3,500 lb
Warranty, basic / powertrain5 yr/60,000 mi / 10 yr/100,000 mi3 yr/36,000 mi / 5 yr/60,000 mi
Hybrid battery warranty10 yr/100,000 mi10 yr/150,000 mi
IIHS 2026Top Safety Pick+No award
U.S. assemblyAlabamaPrinceton, Indiana

Price: the gap holds at every rung

Here is the number that frames the whole comparison: a Santa Fe Limited Hybrid with AWD, at $49,400, costs $215 less than the cheapest Highlander Hybrid XLE. Go trim for trim and the Toyota premium is $7,225 for the Highlander XLE over a Santa Fe SEL Hybrid AWD, $4,670 Limited to Limited, and $4,870 between the range-topping Calligraphy and Platinum.

Hyundai's prices come from its 2027 Santa Fe pricing sheet, effective July 20. Toyota's current MSRPs are $1,000 above the figures it published when the 2026 Highlander launched in September 2025, the model year in which it dropped front-wheel drive and made AWD standard. There is also no budget hybrid trim anymore: the Highlander Hybrid starts at XLE.

Fuel economy: a draw, not a Toyota win

Toyota's hybrid reputation suggests the Highlander should win at the pump. It doesn't. With AWD, both SUVs carry a 35-mpg combined EPA rating, so drivers covering the same miles should see near-identical fuel bills. Opt for the front-drive Santa Fe Hybrid and you get 36 mpg combined, a configuration Toyota no longer sells.

The powertrains get there differently. Hyundai pairs a 1.6-liter turbo with an electric motor and a conventional six-speed automatic, for 231 hp and 271 lb-ft. Toyota's 2.5-liter hybrid makes 243 hp. Neither SUV is offered as a plug-in hybrid in the U.S.

Space: the boxy body pays off inside

The Highlander is 4.7 inches longer, but the Santa Fe's upright tail gives its back rows more room. Hyundai lists 30.0 inches of third-row legroom and 37.7 inches of headroom; Toyota's figures are 28.0 and 36.1. The Santa Fe Hybrid's second row also has 2.8 inches more legroom. Neither third row is somewhere an adult will enjoy a long trip, but the Santa Fe's is the more usable of the two.

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in profile
The Santa Fe's upright tail is why its third row beats the longer Highlander's on both legroom and headroom. Photo: Hyundai

Toyota claws it back in the cargo area. The Highlander has 16.0 cubic feet behind the third row versus 14.6, and the gap widens to 7.9 cubic feet with the third row folded. Seating counts differ too. The Highlander Hybrid seats seven with captain's chairs, or eight in the XLE with the optional bench. The Santa Fe Hybrid seats seven in SE and SEL trims, but the Limited defaults to six, and the Calligraphy is six only.

2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid in profile on a coastal road
The Highlander is 4.7 inches longer and turns that length into cargo space rather than third-row room. Photo: Toyota

Towing and the trail

This is the Highlander Hybrid's clearest win. It tows up to 3,500 pounds; the Santa Fe Hybrid is rated for 2,000. If you pull a small camper or a pair of jet skis, that decides it. Hyundai's gas Santa Fe tows 3,500 pounds and the off-road-styled XRT tows 4,500, with a 1.3-inch lift and all-terrain tires, but the XRT is gas-only and rated at 21 mpg combined.

Toyota has no trail-themed Highlander at all. Its answer is the bigger Grand Highlander Woodland, which keeps its hybrid.

Safety and warranty

The IIHS gives the 2026 Santa Fe its Top Safety Pick+ award for vehicles built after November 2024. The 2026 Highlander has no award. It scores Marginal in the updated moderate overlap front test, which grades protection for a rear-seat passenger.

Hyundai's coverage is longer almost everywhere: five years or 60,000 miles basic and 10 years or 100,000 miles on the powertrain, versus Toyota's three years or 36,000 and five years or 60,000. Toyota covers the hybrid battery for 10 years or 150,000 miles, 50,000 miles more than Hyundai, and adds two years or 25,000 miles of scheduled maintenance through ToyotaCare.

The Highlander Hybrid is a model on its way out

Toyota has already shown the next Highlander, and it is electric-only, with about 270 to 320 miles of estimated range depending on battery and drive. In July, Toyota pushed its start of production back by at least eight weeks and said it would confirm on-sale timing later. Until then, the current gas and hybrid Highlanders stay in production, which makes this model year the last hybrid Highlander on Toyota's current plan.

The sales numbers already reflect that. Toyota sold 42,950 Highlanders through September, 26,739 of them hybrids, while Hyundai moved 103,115 Santa Fes over the same nine months. Our October sales roundup has the full Hyundai picture. The Santa Fe is set to change too: Hyundai's new Alabama spending includes tooling for a refreshed Santa Fe and engine variants for hybrid and extended-range EV powertrains, with no timing announced, as we covered in our report on the $450 million investment.

What we don't know yet

  • November incentives on either SUV. Run-out discounts on the last hybrid Highlanders could narrow the price gap; we will update this comparison once November offers are confirmed.
  • Pricing and an on-sale date for the electric 2027 Highlander.
  • When Toyota will build its final gas and hybrid Highlanders.
  • When the refreshed Santa Fe arrives, and whether it adds a new powertrain for U.S. buyers.

Which one should you buy?

For most families, the Santa Fe Hybrid. It undercuts the Highlander Hybrid by at least $4,670 at comparable trims, matches its fuel economy, gives second- and third-row passengers more room, and carries the stronger IIHS result and longer warranty. The front-drive SE Hybrid at $38,300 is the value play if you don't need AWD.

The Highlander Hybrid makes sense if you tow more than 2,000 pounds, need eight seats, or regularly fill the space behind the second row. It also makes sense if a dealer clearing out the last hybrid Highlanders discounts one enough to close a gap that, at sticker prices, is hard to justify.